Train Galesburg IL - Chicago IL

Book Train Tickets
Adults
Children
Seniors
Choose the depart date and the number of passengers and click 'Search' to get more accurate information.

07:36 10:33

Galesburg IL

2h 57m

Chicago IL

view from $30

12:08 15:15

Galesburg IL

3h 7m

Chicago IL

view from $21

18:54 21:51

Galesburg IL

2h 57m

Chicago IL

view from $21

Galesburg IL - Chicago IL *Some train companies that could have a route for this trip: are Amtrak Southwest Chief, Amtrak Carl Sandburg, Amtrak Illinois Zephyr. Please visit their official website to confirm the exact information.

Travel information

Information about the train from Galesburg to Chicago. The train is one of the safest modes of transportation in existence, and offers a comfortable atmosphere for you to relax on your journey from Galesburg to Chicago. Best of all, getting from Galesburg to Chicago is budget-friendly, with train tickets starting at just $17. This is an estimate, so please contact the train ticket seller directly for precise information.

Train Ticket Price $17
Avg. Train Duration 2h 57m
Train Companies: Amtrak Illinois Zephyr, Amtrak Carl Sandburg, Amtrak Southwest Chief
Daily Trains 3
Trains depart from Galesburg
Trains arrive in Chicago
Route

According to our database there is a direct train route between Galesburg and Chicago. Book now to not miss out! Take a look at the available schedules and use the calendar to choose your preferred travel date(s).

Galesburg
Chicago

How can I get cheap train tickets to go from Galesburg to Chicago?

If you want to get cheap train tickets from Galesburg to Chicago we recommend that you book in advance as the best Amtrak Illinois Zephyr, Amtrak Carl Sandburg, Amtrak Southwest Chief tickets sell out fast. The cheapest ticket is usually $17 and the most expensive one to go to Chicago is approximately $30. .

What time is the first train from Galesburg?

The first train leaves at 07:36 from Galesburg and costs $30 while the last one arriving at Chicago costs $21 and it is at 21:51.

What companies can help me on my trip?

The companies that can help you are: Amtrak Illinois Zephyr, Amtrak Carl Sandburg, Amtrak Southwest Chief.

How can I get ticket refund on Amtrak Illinois Zephyr, Amtrak Carl Sandburg, Amtrak Southwest Chief?

Each company has its rules and depending on the ticket, price, and offer different refund policies apply. We recommend that you contact the company where you bought the ticket to get a solution.

How far is Galesburg from Chicago?

The approximate distance between the two places is 291 km. With the route we propose, it will take approximately 2h 57m .

We use cookies to improve our web services. If you continue browsing, we consider that you agree to its use. More information on Cookies Policy.